Research Resource: Register of Enlistments In U.S. Army

I got an e-mail from Ancestry.com recently that touted some new databases that had been added. Among these was “Registration of Enlistments in the U.S. Army, 1798 –1914. So of course I was interested. I put in the search box a number of my family names, particularly the more unique ones, and turned up nothing. So then I tried the common family names like Johnson and Martin. Still nothing. This made me a little suspicious. I couldn’t believe that from 1798 to 1914, for example, only 161 men from Missouri named Johnson had enlisted in the United States Army.

I decided to find out just how many names were actually in the database. I did this by simply leaving the name boxes blank and indicating “United States” in the country box and “any state” and searching. The program reported back that there are something over the 845,000 names in the database. Then I repeated the process placing in the country box the names of countries I thought most likely to have supplied members of the U.S. Army during the time. 1798 — 1914. Here are the interesting results:

UNITED STATES 845,041
IRELAND 155,122
GERMANY 92,440*
ENGLAND 37,732
CANADA 20,740**
PHILLIPINES 17,005
SCOTLAND 12,083
FRANCE 6,492
RUSSIA 6,195
AUSTRIA 6,107
ITALY 2,396
NETHERLANDS 1,646
POLAND 1,518
TOTAL 1,049,395
*includes 8,329 from Prussia
**includes 10 listed as being from “North America” since Canada was referred to as “British North America”

Are you surprised by these data? I am. More than 10% of the enlistees were born in Ireland. I never would have thought that.

But my purpose was to discover how many records were in the database in order to determine how complete it is. So consider the total number. Except for the Civil War, the Army was fairly small between 1798 and 1914; it could well be 1,050,000 names represents a fairly complete database. But then, it’s estimated that during the Civil War, 2,200,000 men served in the Union Army. If that’s the case, I reasoned, perhaps most of the records in this database came from the Civil War era. To check this theory, I put in the year box “1863″ selected “any country,” left all other fields blank, and searched. That yielded a total of 13,568 enlistments. Hmm! Clearly it would take more of an 13,000 enlistments a year to sustain an army of over 2 million. (The total for 1861, the first year of the war, was 29,265).

So perhaps it is that this database contains mostly non-Civil War enlistments. In any event, it’s clear that this is not a comprehensive database of U.S. Army enlistments during the period 1798-1914.

Ancestry.com says the original data was found in National Archives Microfilm Publication M233, 81 rolls; Records of the Adjutant General’s Office, 1780’s-1917, Record Group 94.

Categories: Uncategorized Tags: , ,

Craig

7 Responses to “Research Resource: Register of Enlistments In U.S. Army”

  • Chad Milliner says:

    Craig, the database is complete for the range of years it covers. What you are overlooking is that most of the men who fought in America’s various wars during the eighteenth- and nineteenth-centuries were NOT members of the regular United States Army. Instead, they were volunteers in military units raised by states. They never enlisted in the Army of the United States and thus are of course not listed in the registers that Ancestry.com put online.

    To say it another way, what Ancestry.com put online is the enlistment registers of men who planned to be career soldiers in the Regular Army — not people who enlisted or were drafted in the various Volunteer organizations comprising what is commonly known as the Volunteer Army.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regular_Army_%28United_States%29

    Chad Milliner
    cmilliner@tgn.com

  • Craig Manson says:

    Chad,

    Of course, you’re absolutely correct! And I feel like a complete dunce for not thinking of that! I’ll do an update on the main page.

  • Rose says:

    I hope you can help me. I am looking at a copy of “Register of Enlistments, United States Army” for July 23, 1888. My grandfather is listed there (Thomas Low, #226) and I don’t understand where it says (under Remarks):
    Dis Dischgd Dec 8, 88 at Little Rock Ark for G.C.M.O #109, Div of A.H. 88, a Pvt.
    Does the Dis mean Dishonorable? If so, would he still have been able to keep the Private rank?
    Also, any tips as to where I go from here to look into this more?
    Thank you so much. I am disabled and can’t stay on the computer for long so it takes me triple the amount of time to do research and any help is most appreciated.

  • Craig says:

    Rose,

    I will send you info via email.

  • Vince King says:

    I have ancestors in this register from 1812 service. In the notes they use abbreviations….”D.R. Feb 16 and I.(or J)R. April 30/15 present.” What do D.R. and I.R. stand for???

    Also “I.R.&S.A.M.R. Capt Hickman’s Co. June 30/18.” What do I.R.&S.A.M.R. stand for.

    Thank you,

    Vince King

  • Robert Hawkins says:

    I too am wondering what the D.R., M.R., I.R. means, can anyone help?

  • Curtis Dean Gomez says:

    Hello,
    On my ggg grandfathers Register of Enlistment it says Disability under Discharged, under the Death column it says P.O. July 16/52. What does P.O. mean? Any help appreciated.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree

May 2008
S M T W T F S
« Apr   Jun »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Recent Comments

Archives